Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Red Devil Review

Home > breadcrumbs: DCHS > breadcrumbs: Red Devil Review >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
590ffa8fe09ba

State Music Results

May 06, 2017

In spite of the cold, rainy day, Oberlin music students fared well at State Music held in Salina at Kansas Wesleyan University on Saturday, April 29.

To qualify for State Music, students first had to receive a I rating at the Regional Music Festival held in Oberlin last month.

Oberlin earned 17 superior ratings (or I’s,) and seven II ratings. All DCHS vocal ensembles received I’s.

Vocal soloists earning I’s were Brittney Wesley, Celi Shobe, Sierra Hendrickson, Stacia Russ, Tabor Erickson, Erin May, Dani Rouse and Luke Koerperich.  Earnings II’s were Bethany Mason, Jeff Juenemann, and Hannah Willis.

Instrumental soloists earning I’s were Cindy Sheaffer, clarinet; Faith Meitl, trumpet; Luke Koerperich, xylophone; and Dani Rouse, flute.  Isabel Grafel, French horn, and Jean Soderlund, clarinet, received IIs.

Vocal Ensembles earning I’s were the Senior Boys’ Trio (Tabor, Luke, and Jeff), the Girls’ Quartet (Brittney, Faith, Celi, Brittney, and Kara Haselhorst), and the Senior Girls’ Ensemble (Sierra Hendrickson, Jenna Long, Jillian Peters, Cerys Davies, Keitra Klima, Miranda Long and Carmen Winder).

The DCHS Singers and the Women’s Ensemble also earned I’s.

The DCHS Singers are Quinton Cook, Zac Corbett, Tabor Erickson, Kara Haselhorst, Sierra Hendrickson, Gatlin Hissong, Drew Juenemann, Jeff Juenemann, Luke Koerperich, Jenna Long, Tyler McHugh, Faith Meitl, Kaden O’Hare, Jillian Peters, Dani Rouse, Stacia Russ, Celi Shobe, Jean Soderlund, Brittney Wesley and AJ Zillinger.

The Women’s Ensemble includes Skyler Brown, McKenna Fortin, Emily Howland, Kennedy Jensen, Piper Koerperich, Meghan Lohoefener, Bethany Mason, Erin May, Chelsea McCarty, Alexys Muehlenkamp, Alissa Sporn, Alyssa VanVleet, Rayvn VanVleet, Courtlyn Waterman, Hannah Willis, Petra Trejo, Dani Rouse, Jean Soderlund, and Chloe Withington.

Receiving II’s were the Trumpet Tri (Faith Meitl, Kaylen Ashley, and Amy Wentz) and the Percussion Ensemble (Luke, Kole Breth, Clayton Carter, and Tyler McHugh).

 

 

Back To Top