Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Red Devil Review

Home > breadcrumbs: DCHS > breadcrumbs: Red Devil Review >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2017 Awards Assembly

May 12, 2017

Total scholarship money given at the 2017 Awards Assembly was $100,650.  

Dane G. Hansen Scholarship (Career and Tech Education)  - Quinton Cook

Pete Henry ScholarshipsGatlin Hissong, Tabor Erickson, Jeff Juenemann, Luke Koerperich, Tristen Davis, Jillian Peters, Adrian Chambers        

Lora Marietta Memorial ROTC ScholarshipMyles Sheaffer

Charles Johnson Memorial Scholarship – Tabor Erickson

Harold Nichols Memorial Scholarship Quinton Cook

Amy Rehm Memorial Scholarship Tristen Davis

Colonel Townsend K-State Scholarships – Tabor Erickson, Jeff Juenemann

Colonel Townsend 2-Year Scholarships - Quinton Cook, Gatling Hissong, Luke Koerperich

Jody Fredrickson Nursing Scholarship – Caitie Shields

Decatur Community ScholarshipsTabor Erickson, Luke Koerperich

Betts Family Scholarship Quinton Cook

Glen L. and Edna Mott Memorial ScholarshipQuinton Cook

Erik Erickson ScholarshipJeff Juenemann

Aquarius Education Scholarships – Quinton Cook, Gatlin Hissong                            

Charlie Corcoran Rotary ScholarshipsQuinton Cook, Jillian Peters

Oberlin Rotary Scholarships Adrian Chambers, Gatlin Hissong

Leigh Davis Memorial Scholarship Luke Koerperich

Emily Shobe Memorial Art ScholarshipMcKenna O’Hare

Monty Mockry Memorial Weightlifting Award Zeke Jimenez

Kyle Mines Wrestling Scholarship Tabor Erickson

Sherri Ruf Memorial Scholarship Jillian Peters

Oberlin Jaycees Education Scholarships Adrian Chambers, Gatlin Hissong

Masonic Lodge Essay Winners - Tristen Davis, Luke Koerperich

Elsie C. Robinson 4-H Scholarship Jeff Juenemann               

KBOR Certificate for Exceptional Academic Performance (for 32 on ACT)Zeke Jimenez                  

KBOR Recommended Curriculum Completers Tabor Erickson, Adrian Chambers

KBOR State Scholar Tabor Erickson

President’s Gold Awards (for 3.5 GPA AND 25 on ACT) Tabor Erickson, Jeff Juenemann, Gatlin Hissong, Luke Koerperich

President’s Silver Awards (for academic achievement in particular field) Digital Media – Jillian Peters, Jeff Juenemann, Luke Koerperich

Forensics – Jeff Juenemann

Theater – Tristen Davis

Spanish – Adrian Chambers, Luke Koerperich

Industrial Arts – Gatlin Hissong

Vocational Agriculture – Evan Shobe

Art – Cerys Davies, Jenna Long, Miranda Long

Journalism – Jenna Long, Jillian Peters

Class of 1967 Scholarship – Quinton Cook

PEO Senior Girl Awards Sierra Hendrickson, Jillian Peters

Lions’ Club Scholarships Quinton Cook, Gatlin Hissong

Decatur Coop ScholarshipJeff Juenemann           

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarships Sierra Hendrickson, Jillian Peters

Decatur Professional Women Scholarship Tristen Davis

Goldie and Clara Scott Memorial Scholarship Dayton Kempt, Jillian Peters

Corey Cook Memorial ScholarshipJeff Juenemann

American Legion Scholarship Tristen Davis

Sons of the American Legion Scholarship Luke Koerperich

Pheasants Forever Scholarships - Gatlin Hissong, Jeff Juenemann                        

Alif Be Khe Scholarships  -  Luke Koerperich, Adrian Chambers, Jenna Long, Quinton Cook, Jillian Peters, Jeff Juenemann, Gatlin Hissong, Tabor Erickson, Tristen Davis, Madison Macfee

Archie & Lola Hamilton Science ScholarshipsAdrian Chambers, Tabor Erickson

Farm Bureau Scholarship Quinton Cook

Maverick 4-H Scholarship – Madison Macfee

Gertrude & Cloyd B. Railsback Memorial Scholarship  -  Madison Macfee

Teachers’ Association Scholarship Jillian Peters

American Red Cross Scholarship Jillian Peters

I Dare You Leadership Awards Brittney Wesley, AJ Zillinger

John and Nora Bearley Memorial Scholarship Madison Macfee

Howard and Irene Benton Scholarship Adrian Chambers

Cliff and Avis (Willcoxon) Davis Memorial Scholarship Jenna Long

Ralph A. and Mildred C. Pavlicek Memorial ScholarshipQuinton Cook

Petracek Memorial Scholarship Jeff Juenemann

James Buchholz Memorial ScholarshipLuke Koerperich                        

National Honor Society Medals Tabor Erickson, Gatlin Hissong, Jeff Juenemann. Luke Koerperich

Perfect Attendance Awards  - Dante Robertson (4 years), Adrian Chambers, Zeke Jimenez, Kensey Garrett, Drew Juenemann, Jean Soderlund (2 years), Steven Edmiston, Dawson Kempt, Alissa Sporn      

Scholarship Awards (at least a 3.4 GPA each of the first three 9 Weeks) Adrian Chambers, Quinton Cook, Tristen Davis, Tabor Erickson, Sierra Hendrickson, Gatlin Hissong, Jeff Juenemann, Luke Koerperich, Jillian Peters, Kole Breth, Kel Grafel, Emily Howland, Stacia Russ, Kaylen Ashley, Clayton Carter, Zac Corbett, Kensey Garrett, Maddie Johnson, Tyler McHugh, Dani Rouse, Anna Carter, Erin May, Gabe Peter, Alyssa Van Vleet, Trae Woolsey

Principal’s Awards (4.0 GPA each of the first three 9 Weeks):  Zeke Jimenez, Isabel Grafel, Alex Hayward, Faith Meitl, Kaden O’Hare

Dale Dennis Citizenship Award Luke Koerperich

KSHSAA Citizenship Awards Quinton Cook, Sierra Hendrickson

(Click on images for more pictures by Chloe Withington)

Back To Top