Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Red Devil Review

Home > breadcrumbs: DCHS > breadcrumbs: Red Devil Review >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5acd0c4d3b33c

Regional Music Results

DCHS Journalism

Oberlin music students earned 31 superior ratings (I's) and eleven excellent ratings (II's) at the Regional Music Festival held at Decatur Community High School on Saturday, April 7.

All solos and ensembles who earned a I advance to State Music Festival in Salina on April 28.

Receiving one ratings on their vocal solos were Sarah Abernathy, Emma Anderson, Taite Woolsey, Dani Rouse, Lily Hendrickson, Erin May, Faith Meitl, Skyler Brown, Brittney Wesley, Celi Shobe, Bethany Mason, Tyler McHugh, and Jean Soderlund.

Melody Koerperich, Stacia Russ, and Kaden O'Hare received II’s on their solos.

Vocal ensembles that received a one rating were the DCHS Singers, the girls’ ensemble, the men’ sextet, the freshmen girls’ ensemble, the junior/senior girls’ ensemble (Brittney Wesley, Faith Meitl, and Celi Shobe) and the girls’ trio of Dani Rouse, Melody Koerperich, and Bethany Mason.

The DCHS Singers are Bethany Mason, Erin May, Trae Woolsey, James Garner, Tyler McHugh, Kaden O’Hare, Drew Juenemann, David Waterman, Zac Corbett, Faith Meitl, Jean Soderlund, Dani Rouse, Celi Shobe, Stacia Russ, and Brittney Wesley.

The girls’ ensemble consists of Stacia Russ, Jean Soderlund, Emily Howland, Lindsey Eskew, Courtlyn Waterman, Megan Lohoefener, Jenna Juenemann, Emma Anderson, Kaitlyn Howland, Sarah Abernathy, Mackenzie Urban, Lily Hendrickson, Alana Raile, Gracie Vontz, and KeLynn Jacobs.

James Garner, Trae Woolsey, Kaden O’Hare, Zac Corbett, Tyler McHugh, and Drew Juenemann make up the men’s sextet.

The freshmen girls’ ensemble is Emma Anderson, Jenna Juenemann, Kaitlyn Howland, Sarah Abernathy, Mackenzie Urban, Lily Hendrickson, Alana Raile, KeLynn Jacobs, Gracie Vontz, and Hanna Quintana.

The boys’ ensemble received a II.  This ensemble is composed of Gavin Uehlin Kalen Townsend, Jack Farr, Sam Jimenez, David Waterman, Taite Woolsey, and Spencer Wishon

The sophomore girls’ ensemble also received a II: Erin May, Amy Wentz, Skyler Brown, Piper Koerperich, McKenna Fortin, Alissa Sporn, and Kennedy Jensen. 


Skip image

Story image 2_0
5acd0c4d3b33c

Instrumentalists also did well. Band solos receiving one ratings were Isabel Grafel on French horn, Zeke Jimenez on alto saxophone, Dani Rouse on flute, Jean Soderlund on clarinet, Alex Hayward on trombone, Spencer Wishon on baritone, Erin May on flute, and Faith Meitl on violin.

Instrumental solos receiving II ratings were Sam Jimenez on tuba, David Waterman on tenor saxophone, Cindy Sheaffer on clarinet, KeLynn Jacobs on flute, and Faith Meitl on trumpet.

Band ensembles that received I’s were the saxophone quintet, the woodwind quintet, the clarinet trio (Hanna Quintana, Jack Farr, and Courtlyn Waterman), and the trumpet trio (Kaylen Ashley, Faith Meitl, and Amy Wentz.

The sax quintet includes Zeke Jimenez, Taite Woolsey, David Waterman, James Garner, and Josh Russ. The woodwind quintet is composed of Jean Soderlund, Dani, Rouse Cindy Sheaffer, Isabel Grafel, and Emily Howland.

The Brass ensemble received a II: Maddie Johnson, Cory Wurm, Dustin Nichols, Sam Jimenez, Alex Hayward, Spencer Wishon, Trae Woolsey, and Reegon Witt. 

Oberlin music instructors are Susan Nelson (vocal) and Devin Carey (instrumental).

Regional Music Results

Date Subject Posted by:
No feedback has been posted yet. Please post yours!

Back To Top