Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Red Devil Review

Home > breadcrumbs: DCHS > breadcrumbs: Red Devil Review >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5af8c0051c31a

2018 DCHS Awards Assembly

May 12, 2018

Dane G. Hansen Scholarships: Hansen Scholar – Zeke Jimenez, Hansen Student- Kel Grafel, Career and Tech Ed – Kellie Sowers

Pete Henry Scholarships – Zeke Jimenez, Kole Breth, Stacia Russ, Kel Grafel, Celi Shobe

                                   

Colonel Townsend K-State Scholarships – Kel Grafel, Zeke Jimenez

Colonel Townsend 2-Year Scholarships  - Kole Breth

Jody Fredrickson Nursing Scholarship – Caitie Shields

Decatur Community Scholarships – Kole Breth, Stacia Russ

Betts Family Scholarship – Kellie Sowers

Glen L. and Edna Mott Memorial Scholarship – Kole Breth

Erik Erickson Scholarship – Kel Grafel

Flora Elizabeth Boutz Edwards Scholarships – Braden Beagley, Kole Breth, Kel Grafel, Emily Howland, Zeke Jimenez, Stacia Russ, Celi Shobe, Ravyn Van Vleet, Chloe Withington, Brittney Wesley

 

Aquarius Education Scholarships – Brittney Wesley, Kole Breth, Celi Shobe, Kel Grafel   


Skip image

Story image 2_0
5af8c0051c31a

                                   

Charlie Corcoran Rotary Scholarships – Kole Breth, Celi Shobe

Oberlin Rotary Scholarships – Brittney Wesley and Chloe Withington

 

Leigh Davis Memorial Scholarship – Stacia Russ

Emily Shobe Memorial Art Scholarship – Brittney Wesley

Monty Mockry Memorial Weightlifting Award – Zeke Jimenez, Brittney Wesley

 

Sherri Ruf Memorial Scholarship – Stacia Russ

Oberlin Jaycees Education Scholarships – Aspen Gallentine, Kel Grafel

                       

KBOR Certificate for Exceptional Academic Performance (for 32 on ACT) – Zeke Jimenez                  

KBOR Recommended Curriculum Completers – Zeke Jimenez, Emily Howland

KBOR State Scholar – Zeke Jimenez

National Merit Scholar – Zeke Jimenez

President’s Gold Awards (for 3.5 GPA and 25 on ACT) Zeke Jimenez, Kel Grafel, Emily Howland, Kole Breth

President’s Silver Awards (for academic achievement in particular field)

Forensics – Petra Trejo

Theater – Stacia Russ

Industrial Arts – Kole Breth, AJ Zillinger

Art – Kelli Bryan, Stacia Russ, Ravyn Van Vleet, Brittney Wesley

Journalism – Stacia Russ, Chloe Withington

 

PEO Senior Girl Awards – Chloe Withington, Brittney Wesley

Lions’ Club Scholarships – Ravyn Van Vleet, Brittney Wesley

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarships – Stacia Russ, Chloe Withington

Goldie and Clara Scott Memorial Scholarship – Kole Breth, Stacia Russ

Corey Cook Memorial Scholarship – Kole Breth

             

American Legion Scholarship – Stacia Russ

Sons of the American Legion Scholarship – Stacia Russ

Pheasants Forever Scholarships - Kel Grafel, Chloe Withington

                                   

Alif Be Khe Scholarships   -  Kole Breth, Kel Grafel, Zeke Jimenez, Aspen Gallentine, Ravyn Van Vleet, Stacia Russ, Celi Shobe, Brittney Wesley

 

Archie & Lola Hamilton Science Scholarships – Zeke Jimenez, Emily Howland

Gertrude & Cloyd B. Railsback Memorial Scholarship  -  Celi Shobe

Teachers’ Association Scholarship – Celi Shobe

Leigh Davis Memorial Scholarship – Stacia Russ

American Red Cross ScholarshipCeli Shobe, Ravyn Van Vleet

I Dare You Leadership Awards – Faith Meitl, Kaden O’Hare

John and Nora Bearley Memorial Scholarship – Emily Howland

Howard and Irene Benton ScholarshipKole Breth

Cliff and Avis (Willcoxon) Davis Memorial Scholarship – Chloe Withington

James Buchholz Memorial Scholarship – Celi Shobe

                                   


Skip image

Story image 3_0
5af8c0051c31a

National Honor Society Medals – Emily Howland, Zeke Jimenez, Kole Breth, Kel Grafel, Stacia Russ

 

Perfect Attendance Awards  - Jacob Gee, AJ Zillinger, Jean Soderlund (3 years), Faith Meitl, Sam Jimenez, Josh Russ

 

Scholarship Awards (at least a 3.4 GPA each of the first three 9 Weeks – Kole Breth, Stacia Russ, Kellie Sowers, Brittney Wesley, Kaylen Ashley, Clayton Carter, Kensey Garrett, Alex Hayward, Maddie Johnson, Jack Mumm, Dani Rouse, Cindy Sheaffer, Anna Carter, Sage Lohoefener, Erin May, Alyssa Van Vleet, Trae Woolsey, Sarah Abernathy, Emma Anderson, Kelby Garrett, Lily Hendrickson, Hanna Quintana, Alana Raile, Josh Russ, Gabe Seller, Mackenzie Urban, Gracie Vontz, Taite Woolsey

Principal’s Awards (4.0 GPA each of the first three 9 Weeks):  Zeke Jimenez, Kel Grafel, Isabel Grafel, Faith Meitl, Kaden O’Hare, Gabe Peter, Kaitlyn Howland, Sam Jimenez

Dale Dennis Citizenship Award – Kole Breth

KSHSAA Citizenship Awards – Brittney Wesley, Zeke Jimenez

 

Total money given away today - $127,780 

 

Back To Top