Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Red Devil Review

Home > breadcrumbs: DCHS > breadcrumbs: Red Devil Review >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5bc9e8cf0bc75

TEAM AWARDS

October 19, 2018

Principal Ben Jimenez and the Student Council are continuing with their TEAM award program this year.  TEAM is an acronym for Teach Respect, Expect Respect, Appreciate Respect, Model Respect. 

If teachers or staff members see a student or someone else doing something extra, he/she fills out a card and gives it to the student.  The student then goes to Mr. Jimenez's office, tells him about the card, and drops it in a jar.  At the end of the month, Mr. Jimenez has a drawing for a Subway card.

The following have been given TEAM awards in August, September, or October:

Trae Woolsey, Zac Corbett, Dustin Nichols, Drew Juenemann, Jack Mumm, David Waterman - moving the dunk tank

 

Taylor Brown and Alex Hayward - helping Mrs. Dreher change out the paper rolls in the art room

 

Lia Jimenez and Rayne Erickson - being kind and helpful to a new student

 

Mason Berry, Alex Hayward, Jack Mumm, Chris Long - cleaning up during float building without being told

 

Kaylen Ashley - showing great leadership throughout Homecoming week

 

Erin May - doing a lot of behind-the-scene things for Homecoming week

 

James Ohlert - helping Mr. Breth recycle a load of cardboard after Homecoming

 

James Garner and Trae Woolsey - cleaning out the dust collector in the wood shop

 

Dustin Nichols - helping a teacher and other students in class

 

Jenavive Zillinger - stepping in when a classmate was being picked on

 

Hunter May and Dustin Nichols - taking care of a water fountain

 

Ana Freeman, Karlee McCluskey, Cheyanna Hale, Maci Weigel, Addison Mathews, Aidyn Witt, Shakira Cook, Kamryn Oien, Rayne Erickson, Taylor Ketterl, Trennedy Woolsey, Lia Jimenez, Katrina Neal, Keylee Ritter, - showing spirit at high school volleyball

 

Drew Juenemann - helping a classmate in class

 

Clayton Carter - helping a classmate with a project

 

Jace Ostmeyer - helping Ms. Haffner clean up

 

Reegon Witt, Kelby Garrett, Hunter May, James Garner, Gavon Uehlin, Kennedy Jensen, Colton Ketterl, Drew Juenemann, Elijah Rankin, David Waterman, Gabe Seller, John Burmaster, Sam Jimenez, Dawson Kempt, Alex Eskew  -- moving wrestling mats

 

Courtlyn Waterman, Lily Hendrickson, Sarah Abernathy, Alex Hayward - helping at SOS meeting

 

Alex Hayward - school spirit and leading the cheers at a football game

 

 

TEAM AWARDS

Date Subject Posted by:
No feedback has been posted yet. Please post yours!

Back To Top