Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Red Devil Review

Home > breadcrumbs: DCHS > breadcrumbs: Red Devil Review >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2020 DCHS Scholarships/Awards Recipients

May 20, 2020

The Class of 2020 received over $130,000 in scholarships at the annual DCHS Awards Assembly, which was done virtually this year because of COVID 19.  President's Awards, perfect attendance, and other awards were also announced. To watch the Youtube video, click on this link: 2020 Awards Assembly 

This is the complete list of the scholarships and awards and the recipients.

2020 DCHS Scholarship/Award Recipients
     
Name of Scholarship Amount Recipient(s)
     
American Red Cross $250 Amy Wentz
     
American Legion Post 70 $500 Kalen Townsend
American Legion Post 70 $1,000 Courtlyn Waterman
     
American Legion Auxiliary $250 Eryn Freeman
Amy Wentz
     
Aquarius Club Educational Scholarship $200 Eryn Freeman 
Anna Carter
     
John R. & Nora H. Bearley Education Scholarship $500 Sage Lohoefener
     
Howard and Irene Benton Scholarship $2,000 Piper Koerperich
     
Corey Cook Memorial Scholarship $500 Kalen Townsend
     
Decatur Coop Association $1,000 Anna Carter
Colton Ketterl
     
Decatur County Farm Bureau $600 Erin May
Skyler Brown
     
Algoth and Elma Lee (Bearley) Erickson Scholarship $1,500 Colton Ketterl
Sage Lohoefener
     
Oberlin Jaycees $500 Kalen Townsend
Eryn Freeman
     
KU Love Scholarship $2,000 Alyssa VanVleet
     
Oberlin Lions Club $500 Sage Lohoefener
Alyssa Van Vleet
     
Ralph A. & Mildred C. Pavlicek Memorial $300 Landen Macfee
     
Chapter BH- PEO Oberlin Scholarship $750 Skyler Brown
Alyssa Van Vleet
     
Railsback Memorial Scholarship $300 Sage Lohoefener
     
Pheasants Forever Sunflower Chapter 446 $500 Piper Koerperich
Eryn Freeman
     
Gatlin Reichert Memorial Scholarship $500 Sage Lohoefener
     
Elsie C. Robinson 4-H Scholarship $500 Erin May
     
Oberlin Rotary Scholarship $750 Anna Carter 
Alyssa Van Vleet
     
Charlie Corcoran Rotary Memorial Scholarship $500 Piper Koerperich
Alissa Sporn
     
Sherri Ruf Memorial $1,000  
     
Goldie & Clara Scott Memorial Scholarship $250 Sage Lohoefener
Dawson Kempt
     
Sons of American Legion $1,000 Alissa Sporn
     
Teachers Association Educational Scholarship $250 Alissa Sporn
     
Colonel Delbert L. Townsend KSU Scholarship $8,000 for 4 years Erin May
Colton Ketterl
     
Alif Be Khe Scholarship $300 Sage Lohoefener
Alyssa Van Vleet
Eryn Freeman
Alissa Sporn
Anna Carter
Skyler Brown
Colton Ketterl
Courtlyn Waterman
Dawson Kempt
Amy Wentz
Erin May
Kalen Townsend
     
Dale Dennis Citizenship Award $50 Jack Farr
     
Leigh Davis - Thespian of the Year Scholarship $200 Courtlyn Waterman
     
     
Flora Elizabeth Boutz Edwards Endowment Scholarship $1,000 Skyler Brown
Anna Carter
Dawson Kempt
Colton Ketterl
Sage Lohoefener
Landen Macfee
Erin May
Alissa Sporn
Alyssa Van Vleet
Courtlyn Waterman
     
KSHSAA Citizenship Award $100 Erin May
Kalen Townsend
     
Greater Salina Community Foundation Scholarships
Erik Erickson Memorial Scholarship $500 Dawson Kempt
     
Emily E. Shobe Memorial Art Scholarship $1,000 Sage Lohoefener
Emily E. Shobe Memorial Art Scholarship $500 Alissa Sporn
     
Glenn L. & Edna M. Mott Memorial Sholarship $500 Landen Macfee
     
Jody Fredrickson Nursing & Health Scholarship $500 Amy Wentz
     
Decatur Community Scholarship $600 Amy Wentz 
Courtlyn Waterman
     
The Betts Family Scholarship $1,500 Kalen Townsend
     
Colonel Delbert L. Townsend 2-Year Scholarship $1,500 for 2 years Anna Carter
Alyssa VanVleet
Sage Lohoefener
     
Pete Henry Foundation Scholarships
Erin May- $2,000 per semester
Anna Carter- $3,500
Sage Lohoefener- $2,100
Alyssa Van Vleet- $2,100
Amy Wentz- $2,100
Eryn Freeman- $1,400
Alissa Sporn- $1,400
Courtlyn Waterman- $1,400
Skyler Brown- $1,000
Landen Macfee- $1,000
     
Dane G. Hansen Scholarships
Erin May (Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship)  - $10,000 renewable for 3 additional years
Amy Wentz (CTE Scholarship) -- $4,000 renewable for 1 additional year
     
Kansas Board of Regents Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completers
     
Erin May
Gabe Peter
     
KBOR Kansas State Scholars
     
Erin May
Gabe Peter
     
President's Award for Educational Excellence
     
Gold Awards
3.5 GPA & ACT Score of 25 or higher
     
Anna Carter
Erin May
Gabe Peter
     
Silver Awards 
Has shown outstanding commitment or development in the fire arts and vocational classes
     
Theater Industrial Arts Digital Media
Courtlyn Waterman Piper Koerperich Alyssa Van Vleet
Erin May Kalen Townsend  
     
Spanish Vo-Ag Journalism
Gabe Peter Skyler Brown Anna Carter
Amy Wentz    
     
Principal's Awards (4.0 GPA for 1st 3 Quarters)
Seniors   Sophomores
Anna Carter   Brynna Addleman
    Jacie Fortin
Juniors   Logan Hayward
None   Breckyn Jensen
     
    Freshmen
    None
     
Scholarship Awards (3.4 GPA for 1st 3 Quarters)
Seniors Juniors Freshmen
Dawson Kempt Sarah Abernathy Bryant Addleman
Piper Koerperich Emma Anderson Breyana Gehring
Sage Lohoefener Lily Hendrickson Olivia Hughes
Landen Macfee KeLynn Jacobs Josh Juenemann
Erin May Alana Raile Braeden Ketterl
Bryson Metcalf Josh Russ Landen Ketterl
Gabe Peter Mackenzie Urban Grady Lohoefener
Alissa Sporn Gracie Vontz Gavin Seller
Kalen Townsend   Avery Witt
Alyssa Van Vleet Sophomores  
Amy Wentz Reece Grafel  
  Riley Ketterl  
  Breckin Sauvage  
     
Perfect Attendance
Seniors   Juniors
None   None
Sophomores   Freshmen
Jacquelyn Marshall   Teague Morford
    McKayla Sievert

Jr. High Citizenship Awards
Rayne Erickson
Lukas Zodrow

Back To Top