Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Wrestling

Home > breadcrumbs: DCHS > breadcrumbs: Photo Album > breadcrumbs: Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

3 qualify for 2021 State Wrestling

DCHS Journalism

Click here for more pictures: Sub-state wrestling

Freshman Lukas Zodrow (120 pounds), junior Reece Grafel (138 pounds) and senior Gavon Uehlin (182 pounds) have qualified for state wrestling, which is Saturday, Feb. 27 at Gross Memorial Coliseum in Hays.

Lukas placed fourth, and Reece and Gavon third at the sub-state tournament held in Minneapolis on Saturday, Feb. 20.

In his first round, Lukas pinned Jenson Hoeme, a junior from Cheney who qualified for sub-state with just two losses. In the semi-finals, Lukas lost to freshman Carson Ochs of Hoxie 6-4 (sudden victory). (Ochs went on to place first at sub-state.) In the consolation semi-finals, Lukas won by a 8-4 decision over junior Connor Cosand (Mankato-Rock Hills). In the match for third place, Lukas lost to junior Gage Carlson of Minneapolis 11-3. 

 

(Click on images for more pictures.)

In Reece's first match, he won by a 5-1 decision over Jonathan Dyke, a junior from Belleville-Republic County. In the semi-finals, sophomore Eric Cain (Oakley) defeated Reece 5-2 in an ultimate tie breaker. (Cain went on to place first at sub-state.) In the consolation semi-finals, Reece won by a fall over sophomore Skyler Geer (Halstead). In the 3rd-place match, Reece again won by a fall over junior Jacob Windholz (Russell).

 In his first round, Gavon won by a 10-4 decision over Jake Kirchhoff (a junior from Smith Center) but then lost to Joshua Ball (Hoisington) by a tech fall 16-1 in the semi-finals. (Ball finished sub-state undefeated with a 34-0 record.) In his consolation semi-finals, Gavon then won by another 10-4 decision over sophomore Kyle Werner (Plainville). In his third-place match, Gavon won by a 5-2 decision over junior Brennan Walker (Beloit).

 

Back To Top