Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Decatur Community Schools

DCHS Activities

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Erickson and Addleman place at STATE TRACK

DCHS finished 3rd as a team at the 2021 State Track Meet - with just two athletes:  junior Brynna Addleman and freshman Rayne Erickson. Kiowa County won the meet with 64 points, Hodgeman County was second with 35, and DCHS and St. John's Beloit were third with 34 points.

Women's - 1A TEAM SCORES

1. Kiowa County 64
2. Hodgeman County (Jetmore) 35
3. Decatur Community 34
3. St Johns 34
5. Doniphan West 32.5
6. Hanover 32
7. Golden Plains 31

 

Freshman Rayne Erickson is the 1A State Champion in high jump.  She matched her personal best this year with a jump of 5'6.

Women's - 1A High Jump

1. 9 Rayne Erickson   5-06.00PR Decatur Community
2. 10 Brynna Hammeke   5-04.00 Central Plains
3. 10 Raegan Becker   5-02.00 Centralia
4. 11 Daelyn Winters   5-02.00PR Burlingame
5. 10 Claire Cole   5-00.00 Doniphan West
5. 9 Kayla Peters   5-00.00 Elyria Christian
7. 11 Courtney Wright   4-10.00 Triplains
8. 9 Vi Helm   4-10.00 South Gray

 

Rayne is also the 1A State Runner-Up in the 400m dash and the 800m dash.

Women's Varsity - 1A 400 Meters

1. 11 Addi Heinson   57.60aPR Kiowa County
2. 9 Rayne Erickson   58.22aPR Decatur Community
3. 12 Sicely Jackson   58.69a Satanta
4. 10 Brynna Hammeke   1:00.27aPR Central Plains
5. 11 Olivia Peters   1:01.25a Elyria Christian
6. 11 Shelbie Ford   1:02.17a Lincoln
7. 12 Jaylyn Wiese   1:02.18aPR Tipton Catholic
8. 9 Alexis Bradshaw   1:02.24aPR Hodgeman County (Jetmore)

 

Women's Varsity - 1A 800 Meters

1. 11 Elle Williams   2:22.85aPR Doniphan West
2. 9 Rayne Erickson   2:25.69aPR Decatur Community
3. 12 Sicely Jackson   2:26.53aPR Satanta
4. 11 Grace Cantrell   2:27.48aPR South Barber
5. 9 Ashley Stephenson   2:28.29aPR Little River
6. 12 Ashley Stoll   2:28.51aPR Golden Plains
7. 11 Michelle Zarybnicky   2:28.86aPR Hanover
8. 12 Marley Heins   2:30.09aPR Olpe

 

In her last race of the day, Rayne placed third in the 200m. She had personal bests in all three of her races today.

Women's - 1A 200 Meters

Finals
1. 11 Addi Heinson   25.62a (1.1)PR Kiowa County
2. 12 Sicely Jackson   26.05a (1.1)PR Satanta
3. 9 Rayne Erickson   26.47a (1.1)PR Decatur Community
4. 10 Brynna Hammeke   26.59a (1.1)PR Central Plains
5. 11 Olivia Peters   26.78a (1.1)PR Elyria Christian
6. 9 Marley Little   26.90a (1.1)PR Kiowa County
7. 10 Macy Hammerschmidt   27.08a (1.1) Victoria
8. 11 Kaitlyn Windholz   27.78a (1.1) Victoria

 

Junior Brynna Addleman competed the first thing Saturday morning in the shot put. She finished in 7th place with a throw of 34'9.25.

Women's Shot Put

1. 12 Emma Seidl   40-00.25 Solomon
2. 9 Ja'Asia Stafford   38-05.50 Wallace County-Sharon Springs
3. 12 Jada Lee   36-03.25PR Rural Vista
4. 10 Mimi (Alexandria) Craig   35-08.00 Canton-Galva
5. 12 Kirsten Schroeder   35-06.75 Wheatland
6. 12 Debbie Peters   35-01.75 South Gray
7. 11 Brynna Addleman   34-09.25 Decatur Community
8. 12 Lacee Wolf   33-11.25 South Barber

 

The team is coached by Tanner Jackson, Mark Bricker, and Terry Ream.

 

Erickson and Addleman place at STATE TRACK

No comments have been added yet. Please add yours!